QUESTION

Can a father get custody of a child after causing the mothers death?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2020 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm the grandmother I have custody of the child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
It is very unlikely that the father would get custody of the child in that circumstance. Nonetheless, you may want to consider seeking custody of the child if you do not already have official custody from the Court.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2020 at 5:49 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters