QUESTION

Can a father Get emergency custody of his son if the son has tried to kill himself and mother failed to notify him

Asked on May 21st, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Son lives with mother has no phone and no contact with son for months at a time. Has no recent address for child or mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
A court determines custody issues so you would have to file either an original suit or a modification of your current order. If you want custody, you will have to prove to the judge that it would be in the best interest of the child to live with you. Also, if your son is over 12, he can let the judge know if he wants to live with you. That's one of the factors a judge considers in determining custody. Depending on what county and court you are in, a judge may order a custody evaluation as well.
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 6:27 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters