QUESTION

Can a father give up his rights so he does not have to pay child support?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, a parent cannot give up their parental rights to their own child unless an adoption, whether this is by a third party or by a step-parent, has or will take place. There must be a willing and able parent ready to assume the responsibility. There must be good cause for a court to terminate the rights of a parent. Not seeing or supporting a child is not a good cause reason to terminate parental rights. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters