QUESTION

Can a father hold child in house against mother's will?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Kayla had Blake 18 months ago and didn't put Dylan on the birth certificate. However, they took a paternity test later on. Dylan was proved the father on the certificate. He is abusive and unstable, and she decided to leave, but he won't let her take her son. Her son has significant attachment to her, but does not completely understand who Dylan is. He has been taken in for drugs, and Kayla has pressed rape charges. Is he allowed to hold Blake and make her leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kayla has several options available to her.   She should speak to her lical domestic violence clinic about obtaining a domestic violence abuse prevention order.  It is an effective tool to abused person.  The restraining order can also address custody if her son.    If Dylan hasn't sigen an Affidavit of Paternity or a court hasn't determined Dylan to be the father, then Kayla may be able leave without Dylan's input.  If Dylan has beeb added to the child's birth certificate then Kyla may petition the court for an emergency order if she or her son are in danger.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2015 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters