QUESTION

Can a father keep a child from the mother on designated visitations?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If it is court ordered and she is refusing, she is in contempt of court.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
I'm not sure I totally understand your question - but yes, a father can keep the child in his possession to the exclusion of the mother during his allocated parenting time. This would not be considered parenting time if the father could only see his child with the mother's supervision, it would be supervised parenting time.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters