QUESTION

Can a father keep his daughter away from her mother without a court order?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
A friend of mine had a run in with the law which had nothing to do with her child but she went to jail. The father is keeping her daughter until \the mother has learned her lesson.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your friend needs to talk to a lawyer about what to do. The question you pose is not really accurate or relevant to the situation.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters