QUESTION

Can a father keep physical custody of his child during a custody battle if he can prove the mother is abusive and unfit?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
The mother has previously been deemed an unfit mother and had her first son taken away from her. The dad has physical custody 85% of the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It depends if there are court orders regarding custody and if the father has established legal paternity rights. Are there court orders? Is there a voluntary declaration of paternity signed by the father and mother declaring that you are the natural father of the child. How old is the child? These questions should be discussed with an attorney to determine your parental rights.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters