QUESTION

Can a father kick out the mother of his children out of the house they lived with each other 22 years and fully dependent on him?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2021 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Father age 65 bread winner of the family. Mother 65 life style disease depends solely on the father for food, shelther and meds. Father wants to kick out mother for not contributing to pay bills. Father is the only person who owns a car and has car keys. He has purposely kept her isolated and dependent on him There is not married but have lived together for 23 years in the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please contact a local family lawyer immediately.  There may be an informal marriage with rights.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2021 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters