QUESTION

Can a father moved out of state without telling anyone?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
We established paternity and visitation and child support back in 1997. Her father has recently moved to North Carolina and has not notified anyone. My daughter is 16.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Does it matter as long as he is paying child support?
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Read the order. Generally, the court order requires a party to notify the court and the other party if he moves.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters