QUESTION

Can a father of a 5 month old infant cut the support payment in half because the child has medical bills? He is working and she is still in school?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My granddaughter is 17 yrs. old now. She is a senior in high school. The baby's father is 20 now and holds a job where he works afternoon until evening, approximately 5 hours a day He has the baby during the day (my husband drops her off) until he has to go to work and he and his father bring the baby home. He also has her (overnights included) from Sunday afternoon until Wed. afternoon. The baby has numerous medical bills because of an infection which required hospitalization and well-baby visits and shots. The baby's father was paying $50 (not court ordered) a week for child support, although there are times when my husband & I have to help out financially as well as we want her to finish her last year of school. Now he has cut the baby's support money to $25 because he thinks my granddaughter should help pay the medical bills and this is his way of forcing her to do it. The child still needs formula and diapers every week, and is starting baby food. Can he do this legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the child support is not court ordered he is not legally required to do anything.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters