QUESTION

Can a father relinquish his parental rights and not pay child support in Texas?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2020 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I recently divorced. We agreed upon me having sole custody. He is now saying he wants to relinquish his rights, this first month of payment is this month. Will he be able to relinquish his rights and not pay child support anymore?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Only a court may terminate the parental rights or child support obligation of a parent who is court ordered to pay child support.  The Court will not terminate your ex-husband's parental rights or obligations.  He will continue to be obligated to pay child support.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters