QUESTION

Can a father sign away his rights in a divorce even if the mother is on public assistance?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
Parents are married and wanting to divorce. They both agree to him signing his parental rights away. Would he still be required to pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Even if the father of the child (or children) signs off on any parental rights, that does NOT end his obligation to contribute to child support. The only way that can happen is for the mother to hook up with another partner who does want to help raise the child and applies to the court for adoption of the child.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters