QUESTION

Can a father sign over his rights if he does not want the child, and if so what are the steps to take?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
Father does not want the unborn child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, in order to terminate parental rights based on the consent, the court must find (1) that the termination is in the best interest of the child; and (2) the parent whose rights are being terminated has consented in writing to the termination of his/her parental rights. This is normally done after the birth and by filing a petition to terminate parental rights. The juvenile office shall be joined in the petition when a court of competent jurisdiction has determined the child to be an abandoned infant. For purposes of this subdivision, an "infant" means any child one year of age or under at the time of filing of the petition. The court may find that an infant has been abandoned if: (a) The parent has left the child under circumstances that the identity of the child was unknown and could not be ascertained, despite diligent searching, and the parent has not come forward to claim the child; or (b) The parent has, without good cause, left the child without any provision for parental support and without making arrangements to visit or communicate with the child, although able to do so; or (c) The parent has voluntarily relinquished a child under section 210.950; or A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has: (a) Committed murder of another child of the parent; or (b) Committed voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent; or (c) Aided or abetted, attempted, conspired or solicited to commit such a murder or voluntary manslaughter; or (d) Committed a felony assault that resulted in serious bodily injury to the child or to another child of the parent.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters