QUESTION

Can a father sign over his rights in Texas?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Tyler, TX at Cheryl A. Wulf, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The biological father can terminate his rights in Texas.  You still have to go through the court system, but if he is agreeable to the termination it should be easier to obtain as opposed to a termination where the father does not want to terminate rights. Cheryl A. Wulf Cheryl Wulf and Associates 305 S. Broadway Ave, Ste 403 Tyler, Texas 75702 (903) 525-9869 www.wulf-law.com
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters