QUESTION

Can a father take a child when it was to be a visit?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I let my child see her father in Canada where he is from. She is from the States born and raised here and he never sent her home. Now their courts granted him full custody and he lied on court documents. How do I go about getting my child home? I have her social security card and birth certificate. He is not listed on her birth certificate as the father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is going to be a bit tricky and you will likely benefit from counseling with an experienced attorney. You would start by taking the custody Order which you have (or get one from the court in your County if you don't) and then you you would need to take that to the Court in Canada to prove that you have custody. There may be some international law issues that can be tricky but generally the Canadian Court will honor the US Court's Order.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters