QUESTION

Can a father take his baby across state line without mother’s permission

Asked on Feb 16th, 2021 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Father and mother not married . Father is on birth certificate . Can he take the baby to another state without mother’s permission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on if there is an order in place. If there is not, then the father has no custody rights whatsoever. That said, if you call the police they will likely state that this is a civil matter.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2021 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters