QUESTION

Can a father willingly sign his rights off on your child just because he doesn't want to pay child support?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, the answer would be no. Even if he voluntarily chooses to relinquish any rights to see the child or be involved in the child's life, he still has a legal obligation to support the child financially until the child emancipates, which typically means 18 years of age.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
A parent cannot willingly terminate their parental rights so as to avoid child support.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can voluntarily sign off his RIGHTS, but NOT his support OBLIGATION.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as signing off parental rights in the abstract. Child support continues until a child is adopted or until a court orders no support paid (rare but it happens now and then).
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
No, he may not.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can try, but unless a court terminates his rights, he will continue to be obligated to pay child support.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters