QUESTION

Can a father's parental rights be terminated without his knowledge or consent?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband works overseas and recently received a letter from the DHS that his child's mother is under investigation but to what extent I do not know. He is not on the child's birth certificate. He has paid child support every single month since the child has been born in the exact amount ordered by the court. I contacted the case worker and she said that the mother and grandmother stated that his rights were terminated. When I finally was able to contact the mother, she stated that the grandmother had his rights terminated while she (the mother) was in rehab. I contacted the attorney allegedly used to do this but have not received a response. I went to the county courthouse and they have nothing on file on such case but wouldn't that matter be private and not public record? Could she do this?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

His rights should not have been terminated. I think in this type of case, an attorney may be necessary to regain what was stolen from him.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should not have happened. Find out if there is any case involving the child in the court records. If so, he needs to move to reopen the case for lack of service.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally has parental rights could not be terminated without him at least being given notice of the petition to do so and an opportunity to defend. I suspect you will have to engage an attorney to determine what is going on as you would have attempted to do so and been unable to gain the information yourself.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Only a court can terminate parental rights. This always involves notice to the parent. People often talk about rights being terminated, when in fact, that hasn't happened but someone's visitation has been restricted, although that too requires notice. Have a lawyer look at this for you so you know what's going on.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters