QUESTION

can a Filipino woman file for divorce in the USA when she is non resident here

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
It is possible for a non-resident to file for divorce in New Jersey as long as certain jurisdictional criteria are met.  She may file for divorce in New Jersey if her spouse has been a bona fide resident of the State of New Jersey for at least one year prior to the filing of the Complaint for Divorce.  Venue requirements must also be met. You may find the following website to be helpful: http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/divorce-legal-separation/new-jersey-divorce-statutes.aspx   The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group offer a free initial consultation and are happy to meet with you to answer any questions you may have regarding this matter.  Call (855) 545-9323 to set up an appointment or for more information.  
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 9:59 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters