QUESTION

Can a Florida divorce atty. Repersent me in a Nevada anlument that my husband filed or do i need to hire a attorney from Nevada u

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  no.  Every state requires the lawyers appearing in its courts to be admitted to practice there, and it is unlikely that your Florida lawyer has a Nevada license.  But you could ask that lawyer.  There is also something call "pro hac vice" allowing a lawyer to step into another state for just one case, but it is usually not cost effective to have a lawyer in one state attempt to navigate the courts of some other state.  For background as to annulment, see http://willicklawgroup.com/annulment/.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2015 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters