QUESTION

Can a foreign national from the Phillipines, after establising residency in Texas, Petition the court for a foreign divorce?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2023 on Premarital Agreements - Texas
More details to this question:
My girlfriend who is 40yo is still legally married in The Philippines, they don't as of yet grant divorces. Her husband and her have been separated for 15 years. For whatever reason he won't grant her an annulment process. She plans to Travel Visa to the USA where if she is allowed to stay for 180 days in Laredo, Texas that should be able to satisfy the residency requirement. After she does a border run to Mexico and re-enters the USA is she allowed to file for a Foreign Divorce? Upon her divorce being granted, I shall marry her and she can obtain a green card. She plans on attending school or work and obtain her naturalized American citizenship and then she can ask The US Court to file and dismiss her marriage in The Philippines. It will take her 6 month to be granted a Travel Visa to the USA, etc. So we are just thinking ahead in the process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, a foreign national from the Philippines can process a divorce case in the United States, and then turn around and get married to her new US citizen husband, who can then sponsor her for a green card.     
Answered on Jul 14th, 2023 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters