QUESTION

Can a friend have a baby then give it to me to raise as my own without paying for adoption?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2018 on Adoptions - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Can't have children friend is willing to get pregnant and carry a baby to give to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The parent can not give you the child without court approval.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters