QUESTION

Can a friend's parent sue me over gifts if the marriage ended in divorce?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
The marriage took place in Illinois. Gifts, showers, and monies were received as gifts during the wedding. These were never asked for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, gifts were just that gifts. If you happened to divorce, that was a risk, if you please, that the guest took on when purchasing said gift.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters