QUESTION

Can a godmother obtain legal guardianship of my godchild if both parents agree?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I want to become legal guardianship of my godchild with both parents agreeing. Would I need attorneys or what would I need to do living in the state of Alabama?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Yes. You will need an attorney to file appropriate paperwork.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters