QUESTION

Can a grandma get full custody of 3 children after having temporary custody for a year?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
The mother is in jail on felony theft charges. All 3 of the fathers have not been in any of the children's lives since they were born.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is legally possible for a grandmother to get custody, but there are many, many hoops one has to jump through to accomplish that result. ?An appropriate pleading, filed either in the case where the temporary order was entered or in a new ?case, with proper notice to both parents, is required. It is not a simple process.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters