QUESTION

CAN A GRANDMOTHER GET CUSTODY OF A 8 YEAR OLD CHILD

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
THE GRANDMOTHERS DAUGHTER IS IN A HALFWAY HOUSE AND THE FATHER GETS OUT OF REHAB IN 3 DAYS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Short answer is yes.  Any interested party can petition for custody of a child.  There are many grandparents who have custody of their grandchildren.  Hope that helps!
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters