QUESTION

Can a grandparent get power of attorney of their grandchild with the parents permission even if the parent does not have a "hardship?"

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter is having a hard time raising 3 children and would like one of them to live with me, the child's grandmother. The power of attorney form has reasons why she is granting power of attorney, but none of the hardship criteria are relevant to her. What are our options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You should consider using your grandparents right, and get the parents to turn over the child to you through court as a custodial grandparent. You will not need a power of attorney.  Thank You.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters