QUESTION

Can a grandparent get visitation rights if the biological parent is in jail?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It depends on the facts. There is a grandparent visitation rights statute and the grandparent has to meet the factual criteria to have standing to file a petition. Call a family lawyer and share the entire factual situation.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 1:28 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters