QUESTION

Can a guardian move my child out of state?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The existing orders would need to be evaluated closely. The answer may also depend on your visitation rights. If the visitation can still be accomplished without interference the move may be allowed. If your visits could not be accomplished then the move would violate the court order. You should explore filing a petition with the court to prevent the removal of the child and/or modifying your visitation rights. You can also explore whether the guardianship is still necessary.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters