QUESTION

Can a husband be awarded joint custody despite severe mental illness?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There's no longer any such thing as "joint custody" in Florida. There is parental responsibility, which is either shared or sole, and timesharing. Generally, mental illness would not completely preclude someone from having parental responsibility or timesharing, but it is a question of fact and severity. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Surely, your matter requires much more than knowing that the husband has a mental illness which is severe. You can pay for a guardian ad litem to investigate and then make a recommendation to the court.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters