QUESTION

Can a husband claim a 529 plan that is for his step daughter's social security money?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
The 529 plan was jointly established by the husband stepfather and mother. The step father has been the controller using the money without the mother's approval or notice. The husband is asking for in the divorce or a portion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's unclear what the husband is asking for - decision making authority over the 529. Use of it is limited to educational and medical expenses. What has he been using it for. It's also unclear what you mean by "claim". Clarify the question.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters