QUESTION

Can a husband contest a PPO without going to court?

Asked on May 17th, 2020 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Wife files PPO on husband. Couple have kids. PPO is a no contact with spouse and kids. Can husband contest PPO without a hearing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Lansing, MI
2 Awards
In order to contest a PPO, the Respondent must file a Motion to Set Aside or Dismiss the PPO.  The Court will schedule a hearing.  Normally, the parties are required to attend the hearing.  Becasue of the COVID-19 Restrictions, the Court may permit a hearing be held by telephone or Zoom. 
Answered on May 25th, 2020 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters