QUESTION

Can a husband sue step kids when his wife dies and they keep him out of the funeral and ther is no mention of his marriage to there mother in the obit

Asked on Aug 26th, 2018 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
The obituary reads like she is still married to her ex husband and they have her name in obituary of her first husband which is there father andnot her actual husband at death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, as much as this may hurt the husband, there is no legal basis for a lawsuit based on these facts.    DONNA R. MILLER   Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE • SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com   
Answered on Aug 27th, 2018 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters