QUESTION

Can a husband throw his wife out of the house?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Under California both spouses are entitled to equal management and control of the community property. If the house was acquired during marriage with income acquired during the marriage, the house is community property. So: No neither can oust the other if the house is community property. Exception to the rule is with a court order after a finding of verbal or physical abuse that is a danger to either spouse. If the property belongs only to the other spouse, he still has to get a court order to oust you. Be careful and good luck.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters