QUESTION

can a Jamaican citizen divorce his spouse living in Canada if they have not been together for four years?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
a friend married a Canadian citizen but he lives on Jamaica and want a divorce what should he do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He can seek a divorce in a jurisdiction in which he meets the residency requirement.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters