QUESTION

Can a join child custody be modified.? Child refuses to state with mother on weekends.

Asked on May 14th, 2018 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The child is 11 years old. His father has primary custody since the child was one year old. The child refuses to go see the mother and says he is afraid of her. He refuses to talk to his mother even over the telephone. Can the court order be modified or change. She was seen her child on week ends.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, the mother can petition the court for the modification of the custody order and also request visitation. However, you need to contact an attorney directly to discuss your case. Our office do provide support and resources for people that can not afford counsel and wish to represent themselves. 
Answered on May 17th, 2018 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters