QUESTION

Can a judge be contacted after a trial when the opposing party is refusing to follow court orders?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2018 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My fiancé went to court on July 25th and the judge ruled for him to have 7 days effective immediately and the opposing party is refusing the child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
You cannot contact the judge directly.  The proper procedure to deal with someone who is violating a court order is to file a  Motion requesting that the opposing party appear and show cause why they should not be held in contempt for violation of the court order.   If the court finds that they willfully violated the court order and that they have the ability to comply, the court can hold them in contempt of court, and depending on the type of contempt, may imprison them, order that they pay a penalty, and order that they pay the aggrieved party's attorneys fees. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 6:07 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters