QUESTION

Can a judge change the court order of my ex husband is not following drs orders??

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter got a concussion and has been seeing a doctor. The dr strictly stated that my daughter is to have 1 hr a day of any electronic due to the concussion. My ex husband stated he dont care what the doctor said and will do what he wants. I let him have my daughter one weekend and she watched 4 hours of tv and many many hrs of her phone. She came home stuttering and dizzy for 3 days. Called the dr and he said it can well be because of the concussion i am keeping her home this weekend even though it is his weekend. My daughters safety is more important. I have the drs note also and he still refuses to follow it. Is this ok?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
It is not okay! You can be sued for Contempt of Court and your parental rights can be taken away from you. If the matter is such worse where he is not looking out for the child well being you will need to hire an attorney and request a modification and contempt on him. For you not giving him the child for his parental time ordered you are in violation. Please contact an attorney to work out the problem in your interest. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters