QUESTION

Can a judge deny unsupervised visitation due to who the father lives with

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
my ex-boyfriend lives with his mother, who constantly is drinking and has lots of people over and it tends to get out of hand. I don't want my daughter over there without me. I allow her father to come over and see her but while he visits he sits on his phone and hardly pays attention to her. I want to know what a judge might do about this. The grandmother demands that I let my daughter come to their house but without me. She constantly tells others that I do not allow her son to see his daughter and that my daughter is not allowed to see her other side of the family. I have on multiple occasions invited them to my house to see her but they always come up with an excuse of why they can't come. So I have not allowed the father to come over as often because it is to stressful to deal with it all and then I am not the best mom that I can be when I have to worry about all that. I am not sure what I should do or what a court would do about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
it is difficult to convince a court that a parent must have supervised or restricted visitation; there must be exigent and extraordinary concerns that the child's physical or emotional safety is endangered. Can you prove that in court? How old is your child? What direct evidence do you have that the grandmother drinks too much and has parties while your child is there? If you feel strongly that your child is truly at risk, file a motion with the court to restrict placement. The court can consider the appointment of a Guardian ad litem to investigate your concerns and if the court appointed GAL is convinced there is a problem at dad's house, appropriate recommendations will be made to the court for the safety and protection of your child.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 1:22 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters