QUESTION

Can a judge finalize a divorce without notifying the defendant or getting signatures from the defendant or his attorney?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have not provided enough information for an accurate/complete answer.  Are there children involved?  What about any marital property or debts?  Did he file a response when you initially filed for divorce?   There are some circumstances that allow for a judge to issue a final order on a divorce case without input from one of the parties.   Are/were you represented in this divorce?  You should definitely speak with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters