QUESTION

Can a judge force my ex to sign short sale forms

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
We have been divorced since 2010 we own a home together, both listed on the loan and title, he promised to make the payments until the market went up and then sell, he has missed payments therefore ruined my credit, took him to court, the judge ordered him 90 days to Refiance he hasn't because he can't, he doesn't make enough, it was ordered to sell 9/9/13 my realtor has tried contacting him, he isn't being compliant. I have contacted him and all he writes is derogatory remarks. If I file for a contempt to order can the judge force him to sign if I bring the short sale papers to our date? He lives there now with his new wife. I left him so he's extremely bitter, I've paid already $500 in court fees and serving fees I've moved on happily engaged and 7 months pregnant. This is to stressful. Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
this is the kind of question only your lawyer can ask. nobody on this service will know the case as intimately-california law, the judge, etc. generally, if you want to push the issue, i think a judge will issue some sort of order forcing a sale. unfortunately, you will spend money doing it. I would be concerned that he may damage the property, so i would push the issue if you can afford to.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters