QUESTION

Can a judge force you to get a job?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
can a judge force you to get a job even thou you have someone willing to pay it for you?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
If you are current on your child support, the judge would not care how it is being paid as long it is being paid. If you are not current on your child support and have to come before the judge on a contempt motion and you have no job and made no efforts to obtain a job, the judge will make you take steps to obtain a job, like keeping logs and showing documents that you made attempts to obtain a job. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters