QUESTION

Can a judge. Give a dad primary physical placement after the moms had it for years , and the dad has no good reason

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Ive had primary physical placement for years my son is now 15 and wants to live with dad becasue dad lets him do whatever.our son os failing school and dad doesnt make him go. Now he wants full custody I havet seen my son in 2 months because his dad doesnt enforce him to see me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
What made the judge give the custody to the child father will be dependent upon your case and the litigation process. What you can try and do is file for Visitation or Custody enforcement, it's really impossible to provide accurate guidance without knowing the full facts of the case. Please contact an attorney to go over the situation and possible options. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters