QUESTION

Can a judge grant a divorce without doing a publication for divorce?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been separated for 13 years with no property, kids, or debt together and my spouse is avoiding contact for divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Normally if she cannot be served by the methods described in the rules of procedure, an attorney can petition the court for service by publication.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 10:23 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters