QUESTION

Can a judge grant a divorce without me or my lawyer there ?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
There's a date for my divorce but my husband lied to me and said it was off so I never retained my attorney now there's a hearing in 7 days I'm out of state can't be there and I have no lawyer , can he grant divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
It is possible for the petitioner to set and serve a final hearing date, and if the respondent does not appear, the court certainly has the option to move forward. To answer whether they will move forward in your case would require someone to review how exactly you were served, and how exactly you were given notice of the hearing. If it was mailed to your address and you just didn't see it or open it, that would still be notice. I don't wanna read between the lines too much, but your question makes me think you have not necessarily been participating in the divorce, at least not as much as your husband.  Court can hold that against a person, especially in scheduling.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2020 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters