QUESTION

Can a judge issue a bifurcation order without the parties' signature?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband is trying to get the judge to issue a bifurcation order decree of dissolution of marriage without my signature because he is getting remarried this weekend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Yes, but that doesn't mean he/she will do so.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters