QUESTION

Can a judge make me change baby's last name to father's last name?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
Baby has my last name (mother) and is 2 months old. My question is once paternity has been established, do we use the father's last name? We have never been married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, In the state of Missouri, changing the name of a minor requires written, notarized consent (agreement) of each known parent. This written consent must be filed along with the petition for name change. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters