QUESTION

Can a judge make me pay half of the sales tax if my name is not on the business?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband asked for a divorce. We have been married 31 years. He owns his own business. My name is not on the business. He owes back sales tax. We live in Ohio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the business is an asset of the marriage or if your husband is a sole proprietor, and you benefited through the marriage from the proceeds of the business, I could see how a judge could order both parties to share the tax liability. That is not to say that is the case here, because I do not have sufficient information to make an intelligent opinion. All information in this answer is intended as entertainment and may not b e relied upon as legal advice.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters