QUESTION

Can a judge or lawyer tell a client that they will win a case, before hearing both sides of the case, does having the most money help you win?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My grand daughter's ex- boyfriend told me that the judge and his lawyer told him that they would make sure that he got custody of my grandson, because he had more money to pay them than my grand daughter to pay for a lawyer. Is that true because he has more money, that will help him win the case and what makes it so bad, is he don't ever have the baby, he lives with his older mother and father and he suppose to have a wife at home or finance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
While it is true that having money to pay for legal representation helps immeasurably in a custody case, there is simply no way that a judge said that he's going to win because he has more money. You do not pay the judge as part of a custody dispute. The court uses a "best interests of the child" analysis to determine custodial rights and parenting time. While money can play a part in that, as it allows for things like food, clothing, and shelter, it's just one of many factors that a court looks into when determining custody.    So will they win because they have money for lawyers? Not necessarily, but what a lawyer CAN do is make the case that it is in the best interest of a child to stay with one parent over another better than any lay person.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters