QUESTION

Can a judge order a parent to keep the other parent from letting children be around their fiancé? Can I have it dismissed?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
The judge grants for my fiancé to keep children away from me because the other parent doesn't like me. Can I sue this individual for defamation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The judge grants for my fiance to keep children away from me because the other parent doesn't like me. The court can do that. Can I sue this individual for defamation? Not for anything said in court.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters